Sesame oil is obtained from sesame seeds by pressing. Cold-pressed sesame oil is light yellow, has a mild flavor and is odorless. Hot-pressed sesame oil is darker and has a more pungent taste. Sesame oils, whether refined or unrefined, all contain about 14 grams of total fat per tablespoon. Sesame oil is polyunsaturated and high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids that are rich in omega 6.
Uses:
Sesame oil is used as salad or cooking oil, in shortening and margarine also used as ingredient in soaps, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and in lubricants.
We manufacture and supply Sesame Oil from selected rich oil content sesame seeds by cold pressed as well hot pressed.
Technical Specifications |